Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: India’s Apparel Exports to EU (January to April 2018)

by Apparel Resources

02-August-2018  |  1 min read

India sharply recovered from the drop during Q1 ’18 as the exports in volume-terms grew by 1.14 per cent to the EU. However, in value terms, it declined and clocked just € 1.95 billion in Jan.-Apr.’18 against € 1.99 billion in the corresponding period of the prior year, marking a 2.68 per cent drop on the yearly note.

The continuing decline in exports is probably the continuing after-effect of GST which some companies still consider as a bottleneck. Further, even though the rupee depreciated around 4.45 per cent against euro from January to April period, the value of total exports still declined which indicates that India failed to keep its prices lower than the competitive countries and could not capitalise on this significant depreciation.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 8.18% (1550.19 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
1.09% (€ 26431.29 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 6.2% (835.05 mn kg)
Value
 2.04% (€ 12503.51 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 10.58% (715.14 mn kg)
Value
 0.23% (€ 13927.79 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed.]

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1433.0126723.651550.1926431.298.18-1.09
CHINA465.208066.78465.357423.780.03-7.97
INDIA96.441999.4897.541945.931.14-2.68
BANGLADESH372.665428.02434.065527.3816.481.83
TURKEY133.583168.38141.583252.695.992.66
VIETNAM41.26993.7753.48992.2229.61-0.16
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted786.3212763.43835.0512503.516.20-2.04
Woven646.6913960.22715.1413927.7910.58-0.23
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

India's total export to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear6.87157.046.73146.03-2.00-7.02
Foundation Garments0.116.550.115.997.37-8.48
Jackets & Blazers0.9223.720.7920.73-13.28-12.61
Ladies Blouses8.73283.089.32281.436.76-0.58
Ladies Dresses9.14243.6810.25269.1612.0810.46
Ladies Skirts1.2633.331.4535.2614.715.77
Legwear0.728.310.778.376.810.70
Men's Shirts9.42217.638.99198.83-4.52-8.64
Nightwear8.67107.848.92100.302.86-6.99
Suits / Ensembles0.7215.290.8515.8117.453.38
Sweaters3.6770.483.6465.02-0.83-7.74
Trousers15.93268.9114.95247.71-6.13-7.88
T-Shirts19.41333.0020.09331.183.48-0.55
Undergarments2.7247.082.6243.36-3.63-7.91
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg