Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: India’s Apparel Exports to EU (January to May 2018)

by Apparel Resources News-Desk

04-September-2018  |  1 min read

Dismal performance of India in its apparel exports to EU continued as, till May this year, the country fell 3.58 per cent in value terms and marked a marginal growth of 0.49 per cent in volumes.

India’s failure to take due advantage of rupee depreciation of around 6 per cent against euro hurt the exports big time. Further, no FTA with EU is clearly making the products manufactured in India non-competitive as compared to the countries such as Bangladesh which gets trade benefits by EU and Vietnam which is on its way to start FTA with EU.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 6.62% (1,887.98 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
 2.10% (€ 32,115.94 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 5.22% (1,025.12 mn kg)
Value
 2.72% (€ 15,271.35 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 8.32% (862.85 mn kg)
Value
 1.53% (€ 16,844.59 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed].

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total Apparel imports of the EU from Selected 5 Countries

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1770.832805.571887.9832115.946.62-2.1
CHINA565.339651.29552.648732.84-2.24-9.52
INDIA119.22459.21119.792371.260.49-3.58
BANGLADESH462.666686.9533.466742.4615.30.83
TURKEY167.533950.85177.344035.115.862.13
VIETNAM50.491210.4163.361204.1725.48-0.52
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total Apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted974.2615699.111025.1215271.355.22-2.72
Woven796.5417106.45862.8516844.598.32-1.53
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

India's Total Exports to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear8.24186.78.05173.15-2.3-7.25
Foundation Garments0.138.280.147.171.04-13.45
Jackets & Blazers1.0828.190.9925.79-8.42-8.5
Ladies Blouses10.81351.8711.26340.474.12-3.24
Ladies Dresses11.88314.0513.05335.19.96.7
Ladies Skirts1.6642.811.8143.49.31.38
Legwear0.910.290.919.991.49-2.9
Men's Shirts11.31258.6310.93237.24-3.35-8.27
Nightwear10.23125.8110.57119.173.37-5.28
Suits / Ensembles0.9218.63118.838.991.08
Sweaters4.2180.724.275.29-0.24-6.72
Trousers19.7331.6918.59307.37-5.6-7.33
T-Shirts24.14409.7924.74402.882.47-1.69
Undergarments3.5661.423.3454.58-6.18-11.14
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg