Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: India Apparel Exports to USA (January to June 2018)

by Apparel Resources

20-August-2018  |  1 min read

Rebounding from its continuous decline in apparel exports, India interestingly marked a positive first half in the US market during 2018. The country upped its apparel exports by 3.77 per cent in values and 2.38 per cent in volumes during H1 ’18.

The boost was probably witnessed as India capitalised on the rupee depreciation against dollar by around 7% this year. The depreciation also helped exporters get more values for their products and India’s UVR stood at US $ 3.49 per SME compared to US $ 3.44 per SME in H1 ’17.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
1.22% (12,936.22 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
2.19% (US $ 38,050 million)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.62% (5,656.18 million SME)
Value
3.43% (US $ 18,561.40 million)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.44% (50.70 million SME)
Value
6.15% (US $ 987.13 million)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
1.75% (7,038.39 million SME)
Value
0.96% (US $ 17,752.20 million)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.17% (190.95 million SME)
Value
3.52% (US $ 749.27 million)

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD12780.4537235.4512936.2238050.001.222.19
INDIA581.431999.60595.272075.062.383.77
BANGLADESH964.692578.301005.472702.274.234.81
CHINA4884.9811506.274844.4311276.23-0.83-2.00
PAKISTAN252.44600.77273.43640.968.316.69
SRI LANKA225.31951.63197.03860.95-12.55-9.53
VIETNAM1779.475391.081838.755724.743.336.19
INDONESIA654.562309.87619.042245.12-5.43-2.80
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton5621.0617945.345656.1718561.400.623.43
Wool50.48929.9550.70987.130.446.15
MMF6917.6217583.567038.3817752.191.750.96
Silk & Veg191.28776.58190.94749.26-0.17-3.52
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

India's total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear3,935,32589.744,692,13390.4919.230.83
Foundation Garments834,25258.44656,73945.23-21.28-22.61
Jackets & Blazers302,01337.58287,70843.27-4.7415.14
Ladies Blouses4,306,852327.324,186,309328.61-2.80.39
Ladies Dresses3,115,958278.573,044,229277.75-2.3-0.29
Ladies Skirts409,90831.63400,80430.18-2.22-4.57
Legwear1,645,5519.323,143,99711.2991.0621.14
Men's Shirts1,875,479126.792,038,0001378.678.05
Nightwear1,456,74151.451,362,79749.07-6.45-4.62
Suits / Ensembles315,46136.18242,28532.58-23.2-9.93
Sweaters20,4581.0415,5821.38-23.8333.11
Trousers2,952,351193.983,202,777217.458.4812.1
T-Shirts13,196,604509.44513,564,116527.612.783.57
Undergarments8353965139.88809219157.795.4512.87
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg