Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: India’s Apparel Exports to EU(January to July 2018)

by Apparel Resources

14-October-2018  |  1 min read

India’s apparel exports to EU has been dwindling of late. Despite fall in unit prices (€ 19.68 in the review period as compared to € 20.26 in the same period of last year) the country has failed to lift its export share in the European market. Export value share has reduced to 6.87 per cent in Jan. to Jul. ’18 period from 7.10 per cent in the corresponding period of the prior year.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
5.50% (2,724.92mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
0.06% (€ 46,671.52mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 4.29% (1,500.41mn kg)
Value
0.39% (€ 22,663.21mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
7.03% (1,224.51mn kg)
Value
0.49% (€ 24,008.31mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analysed.]

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD2582.7646641.802724.9246671.525.500.06
CHINA885.7514406.12839.9813429.54-5.17-6.78
INDIA163.343309.01163.103209.13-0.14-3.02
BANGLADESH647.209162.76749.229521.7215.763.92
TURKEY235.505558.14251.535719.536.802.90
VIETNAM74.171736.0588.461778.3319.262.44
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted1438.6722750.851500.4122663.214.29-0.39
Woven1144.0923890.951224.5124008.317.030.49
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

India's Total Export to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear11.42219.6011.20206.00-1.89-6.19
Foundation Garments0.2011.790.1910.33-9.35-12.41
Jackets & Blazers1.3936.481.3534.70-3.33-4.89
Ladies Blouses14.62470.7714.58445.08-0.26-5.46
Ladies Dresses15.32404.6816.80429.759.726.19
Ladies Skirts2.2355.712.3556.665.261.71
Legwear1.3715.811.2313.88-9.98-12.22
Men's Shirts15.15341.8814.76318.89-2.58-6.72
Nightwear14.88179.2114.62166.74-1.69-6.96
Suits / Ensembles1.2423.901.3924.7812.113.65
Sweaters6.61121.946.54117.56-0.99-3.59
Trousers26.30435.9925.33414.80-3.70-4.86
T-Shirts33.41557.9433.92550.011.55-1.42
Undergarments5.1588.254.9682.53-3.67-6.48
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg