Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: India Apparel Exports to USA (January to August 2018)

by Apparel Resources

17-October-2018  |  1 min read

Indian rupee has depreciated by around 15% this year against dollar still the Indian manufacturers could not capitalize on the same in its apparel exports to USA. During the first 8-month period this year, India noted growth by merely 1.69 per cent in volumes which indicates the country was not able to book large volume of orders from the US buyers.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
  1.33% (18,267.28 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
  2.50% (US $ 54,523 mn)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.39% (7,761.02 million SME)
Value
3.61% (US $ 25,950.24 mn)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.56% (98.52 million SME)
Value
4.86% (US $ 1,845.45 mn)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
2.09% (10,174.27 million SME)
Value
1.42% (US $ 25,876.83 mn)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.84% (233.46 million SME)
Value
  2.47% (US $ 850.52 mn)

[The information has been extracted from US custom site and further analysed.]

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD18026.8553193.9218267.2854523.051.332.50
INDIA758.6072639.524771.4222741.441.693.86
BANGLADESH1284.8283506.0561334.0233664.1473.834.51
CHINA7327.8917459.7817305.45717277.791-0.31-1.04
PAKISTAN348.995847.8374.416902.5077.286.45
SRI LANKA305.1511295.76256.5511151.521-15.93-11.13
VIETNAM2441.5547676.2542514.4758125.1532.995.85
INDONESIA856.2423105.84812.4763038.759-5.11-2.16
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton7730.60425046.7767761.02225950.2460.393.61
Wool99.0781759.91798.5271845.448-0.564.86
MMF9965.66425515.13910174.2725876.8282.091.42
Silk & Veg231.508872.085233.463850.5250.84-2.47
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

India's total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear5,467,146120.976,460,748126.3518.174.44
Foundation Garments1,092,03477.56813,68054.71-25.49-29.46
Jackets & Blazers562,02068.36510,91480.67-9.0918.01
Ladies Blouses5,678,660432.835,595,925438.69-1.461.35
Ladies Dresses3,682,062337.383,577,296334.12-2.85-0.97
Ladies Skirts470,90536.86448,72734.49-4.71-6.41
Legwear2,311,88813.014,160,85516.3679.9825.72
Men's Shirts2,516,717178.52,626,408185.664.364.01
Nightwear1,934,29270.721,882,72470.01-2.67-1.00
Suits / Ensembles471,23753.18327,42144.68-30.52-16.00
Sweaters38,4341.9631,4922.62-18.0633.96
Trousers3,733,359246.873,978,049274.986.5511.39
T-Shirts17,042,017675.03717,915,627711.2455.135.36
Undergarments11,426,430193.7811,598,447211.511.519.15
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg